Privacy Poicy

(approved November 2018)

New Zealand Axemen’s Association (NZAA) is committed to the management and growth of competitive wood chopping in New Zealand. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.
Introduction
New Zealand Axemen’s Association (NZAA) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).
This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.
This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Changes to this policy
We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

What personal information do we collect
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, birth date.

Who do we collect your personal information from
We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email).
  • third parties where you have provided personal information for the purpose of woodchopping/sawing for example entering a competition, gaining a place in a competition, handicapping books.  

How we use your personal information
We will use your personal information 

  • to check your eligibility to enter competitions, and carry out woodchopping associated duties (eg, starting, judging)
  • to communicate events and notifications to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)
  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including annual registration
  • to respond to communications from you
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.]

Disclosing your personal information
We may disclose your personal information to:

  • any business or any person that hosts or maintains our underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products
  • Other international woodchopping bodies that require information in regards to marks and/or performance.)
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
  • any other person authorised by you.

We may disclose anonymised information to other third parties.

Protecting your personal information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Accessing and correcting your personal information
Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold. Some of this can be corrected by yourself through your logon into the database. Where you are not able to make these changes yourself you may request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we may need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.
In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.
If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at nzaa.secretary@gmail.com .Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).
We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

Internet use
While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.
If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.