Northern Axemen’s North Island Association

Northern Axemen’s North Island Association Incorporated

Email: admin@nania.org.nz

President: George Richards 33 Golf Road, Putaruru, 3411 Ph: (07) 882 1213
Vice President Senior: David McDonald Email: david.mcdonald0@gmail.com Ph: 027 432 6964
Vice President Junior: Terrence Hohneck Email: mook@ngatimanuhiri.iwi.nz Ph: 021 548 009
Secretary-Treasurer: Darcell Apelu, 11 Matavai Street, Arataki, Mount Maunganui 3116 Email: nania.secretary@gmail.com Ph: 027 333 7090
Executive Committee: Nathan McDonald, Kyle Lemon, Margaret Honey, Charles Hall, Kylea Heaton, Norm Cherry, Chris Lord Jnr, Mark Bettie
Senior selectors: Charles Hall Ph: 021 066 2182 Norm Cherry Ph: (07) 212 0832 Terry Hohneck (Convenor) Ph: 021 548 009
Junior selectors: Charles Hall Ph: 021 066 2182 David McDonald (Convenor) Ph: 027 432 6964
Handicap Panel: Neville Bowen (Convenor) Ph: 027 294 6622 David McDonald Ph: 027 432 6964 Darcell Apelu Ph: 027 333 7090
NZAA Delegates from NANIA Terry Hohneck Ph: 021 548 009 Email: mook@ngatingatimanuhiri.iwi.nz
Kyle Lemon Ph: 021 501 470 Email: kylelemon@rocketmail.com
NANIA Referees: D Hohneck, J McKenzie, L Trow, G Richards, C Symons, D Lane, K Burgess, K Lemon, A Haswell, J Wynyard, R Pollock, T Hohneck (Senior referee), R Fergusson, N Bowen, N McDonald, J Whitehead and C Lord Jnr
Senior Handicapper: Margaret Honey Ph: 021 843 370 10 Argus Street, Rotorua 3015 Email: margaret@wildlands.co.nz
Performance Book Auditor: Daphne Ussher Ph: (07) 573 4134 73 Boucher Ave, Te Puke 3119
Season Dates 2019-2020 are:
Waikato A&P Show Saturday 2nd and Sunday 3rd November 2019 Kylea Heaton Email: oepolarbear@gmail.com Ph: 021 951 484
Waiuku Cosmopolitan Club Carnival Saturday 16th and Sunday 17th November 2019 Lynn McDonald 117 Maioro Rd, RD2 Waiuku Ph: 027 281 6824 Ph: (09) 235 2781
Tokoroa A & P Show Saturday 7th December 2019 Ph: 027 494 3695 Bruce Nairn PO Box 143, Tokoroa 3444 Ph: (07) 886 6253
Coast Sports Day Saturday 18th January 2020 Ph: (07) 873 8882 Chris Lord Snr Glow Worm Motel, RD7 Otorohanga Ph: 027 553 1995 Mobile - Chris Lord Jnr
Rotorua A & P Show Saturday 25th and Sunday 26th January 2020 Margaret Honey 10 Argus Street, Rotorua, 3015 Ph: 021 843 370
Putaruru Axemen’s Saturday 1st February 2020 George Richards 33 Golf Road, Putaruru Ph: (07) 882 1213
Paeroa Highland Games Saturday 8th February 2020 David McDonald Email: david.mcdonald0@gmail.com Ph: 027 432 6964
Franklin A & P Show Saturday 15th and Sunday 16th February 2020 Lynn McDonald 117 Maioro Rd, RD2 Waiuku Ph: (09) 235 2781 Ph: 027 281 6824
Putaruru Timber Museum Saturday 22nd February 2020 Norm Cherry 17 Vospers Road, RD2 Lichfield Ph: 027 295 3682
Awaroa Sports Club Day Saturday 7th March 2020 Peter Burgess Hauturu Road, RD2, Oparau Ph: (07) 871 0710
Kumeu Timber Championships Saturday 14th March and Sunday 15th March 2020 Jason Wynyard Ph: 021 795 821
NANIA Club Team Races Saturday 21st March 2020 George Richards 33 Golf Road Putaruru Ph: (07) 882 1213
Waitomo Sports Day Saturday 28th March 2020 Ph: (07) 873 8882 Chris Lord Jnr Glow Worm Motel, RD7 Otorohanga Ph: 027 553 1995 Chris Lord Jnr
Waikato Winter A&P Sunday 29th March 2020 Ph: 021 951 484 Kylea Heaton Email: oepolarbear@gmail.com Ph: 021 951 484